Torr a Chaistell

Stone Fort / Dun

Directions:
The site is signposted on the A841, four miles north of Blackwaterfoot. Parking is tricky but there is just about room to squeeze onto the verge near the house.

The others stayed in the car out of the persistent rain whilst I walked through the garden of the house and through a wooden gate. This led into a field of wheat. I walked down the side of the field and came to a barbed wire fence and rusty gate.

Into the next field of curious cows who immediately came charging over to me. This could be disconcerting for a lot of people but I had been in this position many times before and knew that they would stop just before me (at least I hoped they would!) This they did and with much mooing they followed me to the end of the field. From this point the ground became little more than bog (where have you heard that before?!) I sank ankle deep in cow pat splattered slime and mud. I wish I had brought my wellies on holiday this year!

Despite being an Historic Scotland site there were none of the usual black and white posts to guide you. Just keep heading down hill towards the sea and you will see it.

There is an Historic Scotland information board which seemed out of character given how un-visitor friendly it was to get here. Although only a 15 minute walk, H.S. could make this far easier for visitors. Your average day-tripper would have no chance of getting here. I am surprised these are the first TMA field notes though.

The fort consists of a large, flat topped grass mound. It looked very much like a Norman motte. The site dominated the surrounding countryside and would have been very visible to anyone passing by sea.

That's another H.S. site ticked off the list. Now, for that yucky walk/squelch back to the car.