Savernake

Details of Savernake 2 round barrow on Pastscape

One of two Bronze Age bowl barrows surviving as earthworks (centred at SU 21556625) was mapped and interpreted from a combination of lidar derived imagery and aerial photographs as part of the Savernake Forest NMP project. Both barrows were previously part of a single record (SU26NW 2) which now refers only to Barrow 'B' . Iron Age sherds found at the time of investigating the barrow on the ground have also been separately recorded as record SU26NW 105. On both the aerial photographs and lidar derived imagery barrow 'A' was seen as a quite indistinct low mound with no obvious ditch. This survey does not add any significant information to what was recorded by the previous authorities who visited the site on the ground. (2)
Savernake 2 ; bowl barrows, 'A' 15 paces in diameter x 2ft high. Reported by J W Brooke (a) in 1889, no interment found; many sherds superficially (some found recently by O Meyrick are Iron Age 'C'). One sherd, classified 'LBA or IA' from 'Barrow 2', South Savernake, is in the Ashmolean Passmore Collection: Acc 1955.172. (3-4)
A bowl barrow lying on a woodland valley floor in an area of clay with flints. Barrow 'A' measures 15.0m in diameter by 0.7m high with a later mutilation on the east side. No further finds made. Published survey (25") revised on FSG/PFD. (5)