Savernake

Details of Big Belly Oak round barrow on Pastscape

(SU 21446591) Tumulus (NR). (1) Savernake 4; ditched bowl barrow, 20 paces in diameter by 3 1/2 ft high. (2)
A ditched bowl barrow lying on an eastern slope under mature woodland. It measures 36.0m in overall diameter by 1.2m high with a ditch 0.4m deep. Published survey (25") revised on FSG/PFD. (3)
The Bronze Age ditched bowl barrow described by the previous authorities was mapped and interpreted from lidar derived imagery as part of the Savernake Forest NMP project. The feature appeared as a mound c25m across surrounded by a ditch c4.5m wide and was partially truncated on the south-west edge by a later ditch, possibly a section of trackway recorded separately as part of record SU26NW 227. (4)