Somerford Bridge

Roadside view 21.7.15

On the western outskirts of Congleton, next to the A54.

My initial approach was via the minor road to the west but this soon became a no-no as the fields were in crop - corn I think. We carried on north and turned right onto the A54 to take us into Congleton. I thought that was that.

I was surprised to then see the long barrow quite close to this road. It is easily seen as a long low mound, covered in large mature trees. Parking could be tricky but probably the best place would be the muddy access road leading to the housing construction site - still on-going. Fortunately these new houses are still a little way from the long barrow. How close they are planning to build I don't know?

Due to a combination of the long drive, a car load of hungry and tired people who were keen to get to a cafe in Congleton for breakfast and the rain I didn't actually get to have a proper visit. Perhaps next time?