The Bridestones

Burial Chamber

East of Congleton along minor roads.

The two large upright stones are easy to see from the road and we parked outside the (posh) appropriately named Bridestone House (up for sale if you are interested!) We didn't park in the lane next to the stones as it gives access to Bridestone Natural Stone suppliers and judging by the amount of mud on the road it sees a lot of use. We didn't want to risk blocking a lorry etc.

Anyway, I walked up the lane (in the rain) and through the wooden gate. Next to the gate is a prostrate large moss covered stone - is this from the burial chamber? It is certainly large enough to have been?

The site appears to have been restored at some point with one of the large (approx 3 metre) having been cemented back together again. Having said that, the site is certainly impressive and offers fine views west over Congleton and the surrounding low lying area.

I had the place to myself and am glad to report no sign of litter or barking dogs! This is an excellent place to visit and well worth stopping off for when in the area. Pity about the rain!