Monkton Down

Details of cemetery on Pastscape

(Centred SU 12007267) Tumuli (NR) Tumulus (NR). (1)

A.SU 12077264. Bowl barrow with hollow centre. Diam. 12 paces; height 2 1/2'. (Winterbourne Monkton 13)
B.SU 12027266. Bowl barrow diam. 16 paces; height 3 1/2'. MBA sherds found by O. Meyrick. (Winterbourne Monkton 14)
C.SU 11997267. Bowl barrow diam 12 paces; height 2'. (Winterbourne Monkton 15)
D.SU 11977269. Bowl barrow diam. 23 paces; height 6'. Surrounded by tree ring. Carelessly excavated in past but no record or date known. Second limited excavation by Passmore in 1921 produced a secondary cremation in large upturned urn. Beaker and MBA sherds found on mound by O Meyrick. (Winterbourne Monkton 16)
E.SU 11949274. Bowl barrow diam 13 paces; height 2 1/2'. Ditched. (Winterbourne Monkton 17). (2-3)

A.SU 12077264. A bowl barrow 12m diameter and 0.6m high. There is a central depression 0.3m deep, but no evidence of a ditch.
B.SU 12027266; A ditchless bowl barrow 21m diameter and 0.8m high. The mound top is mutilated.
C.SU 11997267; A bowl barrow 22m diameter and 0.7m high. The centre is disturbed and uneven. No trace of a ditch.
D.SU 11967269. A ditched bowl barrow 24m diameter and 1.7m high. A modern bank 0.3m high obscures most of the ditch. The mound is extensively damaged.
E. SU 11937274. This barrow can only be traced by the soilmark of a ring ditch, 12m overall diameter in ploughed land.
Published 25" surveys revised. (4)

All five barrows were mapped at 1:10,000 from APs by the Fyfield Down and Overton Down Mapping Project. No additional information was recorded. (5-6)
A central depression was visible in the centre of one of the barrows on lidar and was mapped as part of the Avebury WHS Lidar and NMP Review. (7)