The Shelving Stones

Long Barrow (Destroyed)

Details of long barrow on Pastscape

(Area SU 105702) The Shelving Stones, the probable remains of a burial chamber, of which there is now no-trace. Not to be confused with the Milbarrow Long Barrow (SU 07 SE 19) (1). (1) Aubrey and Stukeley both describe and illustrate it (2). Aubrey writes (a) 'In Monkton Fields is a long pitched stone seven feet and more; it leaneth eastward upon two stones'; and Stukely (3) describes it as 'a monument of Four stones, which is probably a kistvaen' and situated 'directly north-east from Abury' - he marks the site on one of his maps as east of the Swindon to Avebury road (b). (2-3)
Additional reference. (4) No trace of a barrow mound was seen when the area was mapped at 1:10,000 from air photographs. (6)