Lord Arthur's Hill

Fieldnotes

From Damil I headed back north on the A980 and then onto the A944 heading west towards Mossat. This used to be a terrible junction but has now been sorted so no more driving difficulties here. I stopped at Littlewood Park as it was a safe bet I could park here. Permission was given so on I went.

Follow the track behind the saw mill/logs to the north west and basically head up the hill which is quite steep in parts. A junction is reached about half way up. Go a short distance west then head uphill following another track. You'll notice plenty of 'shooting butts' on the way up. Once on the top plateau you'll be in between the trig point and the cairn, which is some 30 meters east of the track. Fantastic views all round, in particular Tap O Noth to the North. Lord Arthur's Hill is the highest point of the Correen Hills.

The cairn is easily spotted as a 'wind break' has been built on top of it. (going back down the hill this would have proved a handy shelter.) Turf/grass covers most of the cairn but several kerbs are in evidence and cairn material pokes it head thru the covering. It sits at almost 9 meters wide and 0.5 meters tall. Whoever this cairn was made for certainly had a beautiful place to rest. A Bronze Age axe was found here in 1863.

After a good and long look round at all the scenery it was time to head back down. Looking south towards Damil did not look promising. Heavy snow was coming from the south and for 20 mins approx. I walked in blizzard type conditions. Good fun!