Merrivale Stone Circle

Visited 13.4.15

It is only a short walk from the stone rows to the circle. The tall (over head height) outliner can be seen from the rows but not the stones forming the circle itself.

I counted 11 stones and walked (as I always seem to do) in an anti-clockwise direction around them, touching each stone I passed (something else I always seem to do)

This is a nice, rather than spectacular, stone circle and is well worth visiting. One piece of the complicated prehistoric jigsaw that is Merrivale.

Across the way (other side of B3357) I suddenly noticed a large black cloud of smoke. A fire had somehow broken out (I didn’t see anyone) and was spreading through the tinder dry bracken. Fortunately it soon burnt itself out before too much damage was done.

Merrivale is yet another fantastic ‘must see’ site in the Devon / Cornwall border area.

N.B.