Middle Knox

Fieldnotes

Just south of Inverbervie/Gourdon I took the first farm track west and parked at Middle Knox farm. Walk back down the track to the first track heading north east, a former drover's road. This track also leads to the Gourdon Long Cairn. At the end of the first field follow the fence line south which leads directly to the fort.

The fort is oval in shape and is 79 by 36 meters. To get into the fort properly I threw myself basically through the yellow gorse. In reality I jumped the rampart and landed on my feet. Some of the rampart survives and underneath the gorse building work still remains. Entrance to the fort is on the north west area. A circular depression may mark the site of a hut circle.

Fantastic views south and out to the North Sea are to be head. After a good, sometimes jabby, look round it was cross country to Castle Dykes and more burn jumping.