St David's Head Camp

Cliff Fort

Fieldnotes

Visited 13th April 2003: I made a very cursory visit to St Davids's Head Camp as a diversion on our way to Coetan Arthur. William needed a rest from the wind, so Lou hid with him and Alfie behind a big boulder.

I nipped down and had a look at the ramparts of the fort, which are thankfully very easy to spot. They're ruinous, but still relatively well defined. It's difficult to judge the scale of them from a distance, but fortuitously a couple of walkers provided scale for my photos. I was tempted to go further down the promontory and explore, but the weather was appalling so in the end I didn't stop for long.