Shoscombe Long Barrow

Details of site on Pastscape Pastscape

A barrow to the east of the Stowborough - Foxcote road (the Braysdown Barrow) was opened by Skinner (i) on May 11th 1815. It was some 60ft. long, and had a cruciform cist 8ft. long and 6ft. wide (Skinners illustration is suggestive of a chambered long barrow). Evidence of both cremation and inhumation burials were found, also two flint arrowheads.
Wedlake (b) has located what he believes to be this barrow at ST 70915619, an opinion shared by Grinsell.

The barrow is now a low, circular, ditchless mound, not identifiable, in its present form, as a long barrow. There is a quantity of stone littered about the area. Surveyed at 1/2500.