Upper Tillygarmond

Long Cairn

Fieldnotes

Head west from Strachan on the B976 and take the third minor road heading north. At Nether Tillygarmond I was given permission to park. From this point walk up the hill on the farm track to Upper Tillygarmond. At the crossroads climb the gate into the field and keep heading north until another fence/dry stane dyke. Once over the fence the terrain becomes more rough but nothing to serious. To the east is the cairn but I headed to the top of the hill first.

On top there is a walkers cairn but also lots of rock plates, sadly no rock art was found on this occasion but this place maybe worth another look.

The cairn sadly has been battered by various types of agriculture but somehow still remains. At some stage the cairn had been offered some type of protection as the equally battered fence proved. Still the cairn still remains over 34 meters in length. The north end of the site is around 6 meters in width and around a half meter high, the southern end is well over ten meters wide with it's height increasing to over 1.5 meters. Cairn material along with, probably, field clearence sit all over the sites surface. Gorse and ferns along with various jabby things also sit on the southern end . On the eastern side hints of a kerb remain. Wonderful views extend to south and east (near neighbours Shampher and Bucharn are still in wonderful condition). Heading west are the 3 standing stones at Finzean and the superb long cairn. There is also a very badly ruined cairn.

Well worth a visit if only for the views alone. Luckily it was a beautiful spring day for this visit.