Little Rowbarrow

Details of cairn on Pastscape

(SS 87884156) Little Rowbarrow (NR). Tumulus, known as 'Little Rowbarrows' probably composed chiefly of stone. It has been dug into considerably in the middle. Diameter about 65ft., ht. 5ft.6in. Cutcombe 4. A cairn with a hollow entre. 23 paces in diameter and 4ft.6in. high. (4)
This is a cairn 15m. high. A large hole has been dug in the centre. See G.Ps AO/65/127/1 and 2 (Stereo pair). Published survey (25") revised. (5)
SS 87864155. Cutcombe 4. Little Rowbarrow listed as Authy 4. It is named Little Barrow on the Tithe Map of 1840. Cutcombe 4a. "One or two of Rowbarrows had been examined incompletely" on 2 November 1807 (SS 84 SE 8, 9 & 10 are known as 'Rowbarrows'). (6-8)
SS 8788 4156. Little Rowbarrow; a fairly well defined cairn situated on the top of a rounded hil at 503 metres O.D. Composed of both large and small stones, it measures 19.0 metres in diameter with a maximum height of 1.4 metres; the central depression is 4.8 metres in diameter and about 0.5 metres deep. The heather-covered sides are fairly sharply defined although there is evidence of disturbance (? excavation trench) on the west side, and material from the central depression has been piled around the top edge. A crude (? modern) 1.0 metres high cairn has been constructed on the upper east side.
There are no quarry pits near this cairn as occur with the others of the group (qv SS 84 SE 9 and 10). Visible on A.P.s (c,d). (10-12)
The cairn is as described by authority 8 and lies at SS 87876 41563. It was surveyed using GPS as part of the RCHME East Exmoor project (13).
The well defined Bronze Age cairn known as Little Rowbarrow is clearly visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs to the west of Dunkery Beacon, centred on circa SS 87874156. The mound is roughly oval in shape, measuring 19 metres on the south-west to north-east axis and 17 metres north-west to south-east. An irregularly shaped central depression approximately 6 metres in diameter is visible near the centre of the top of the mound. (11,14)