Upper Ord

Fieldnotes

Back towards Tap O'Noth by 500 metres from the Cnoc Cailliche stones, and the stones here at Templand appear tiny in their field until we realise that the grass isn't grass, it's knee-deep young wheat that prevents us getting right up to the stones. Modern Antiquarian says two stones, OS map says remains of a stone circle. From here Tap O'Noth is again a peak only, and, as Cope say, a pretty precise Dunnideer shape, in fact. When you think how familiar the builders were with this landscape and the shapes of the hills on it, and their obvious reverence for Dunnideer, the positioning of these stones must surely have been to deliberately to give this effect. Posted by Merrick