Dog Holes Cave

Cave / Rock Shelter

Miscellaneous

A short walk south-west from Summerhouse Hill is the highest point overlooking the moss. Warton Crag is 530 feet above sea level and here too there's evidence of early human settlement. A cave called the Dog Holes was excavated between 1909 and 1913 by the Manchester Museum curator J. W. Jackson. His work showed that it had been lived in from Neolithic times, through the Iron Age to Roman times. Jackson unearthed human and animal bones as well as Roman and pre-Roman pottery fragments and jewellery. He also discovered lumps of iron slag which suggested that early residents may have been smelting iron ore that had been mined locally.

Leighton Moss Ice Age To Present Day by Andy Denwood (Published 2014)