West Mains

Fieldnotes

The final climb of another superb day in the Angus Hills, the afternoon being spent again in the great company of Tiompan whose knowledge of the area is unsurpassed. West Mains was our final destination.

At Auchterhouse on the B954 take the minor road west which turns into a minor road, go past East Mains and follow sign to West Mains. We stopped at the first gap in the hedge and parked.

Head up the hill thru the fields until the rough pasture. A track leads to the top of the hill. Once again lovely scenery as the shades of night came down. Sadly two sheepdogs were interested in us trying to 'nip' our legs, their owner barely tried to stop them as they harried our progress. Why people like this are allowed dogs beggars belief.

The cairn is at the top of the hill and has fantastic all round views, even as the sun was fading. Even better the moon came out to play. The cairn is approximately 22 meters wide and 1.5 meters high and according to Canmore remains 'intact'. A double cist was excavated during the late 1800s and the spoil from this somewhat ironically used to build the more modern cairn. Also on top of the cairn is a trig point.

The end of a magnificent day with great company. A night of music and refreshment in Fife to come and some sleep. The next day we will do more exploring.