Kinpurnie

Fieldnotes

I headed along, west, from the artificial mound at Newbigging and turned west at the crossroads. About 300 meters or so along the road I pulled and promptly waddled into the biggest mud bath I've been in for a while. The cairn is only 200-300 meters from the road but today with all the rain and melted snow it's a bit of a nightmare.

The cairn is 27 meters wide and 2.5 meters high. It most likely has the remnants of cist in the middle. Certainly the correct shaped stones are still there, but you do well to notice them given the vegetation. Views north are superb, but at this time the continuing snow on the hills blocked the view. Happily the weather was about to improve for a wee while.