Maryton

Fieldnotes

At 35 meters wide and 3 meters tall I would have liked to see how this place stood originally. Much damage has been done to east and south sides but it still is an impressive place. The trees seem to add to status and age here. Neolithic discoveries prove that this is a very old site. Built to dominate the skyline it overlooks the Montrose (River South Esk runs into here) Basin and Montrose but can't really be seen because of the trees. However a fantastic place to build a cairn with excellent all round views, to the east the North Sea and the west has the Grampians/Cairngorms. So a significant place for a significant feature.

South of Montrose take the A934 west and park at the war memorial near Maryton Farm. Walk up the minor road in front, then after the first corner go over the gate and climb westwards. The cairn is at the top of the hill westwards.