Tar Ball Hill Barrow

Details of barrow on Pastscape

A mound is depicted at SS 8692 4414, but not described, on the O.S. 25", 1890. Sited in a strip of moorland between two pasture fields. The strip has now been incorporated into the pasture but the mound remains. It is 12 metres in diameter, 0.7 metres high, with no surrounding ditch, and is comprised of earth and small stones, overgrown with turf. Shape, size and situation, on the northern end of Tarr Ball Hill, indicate an unexcavated round barrow. (1)
A mound on Tar Ball Hill at circa SS 86934414, visible on aerial photographs as a low earthwork, may be a barrow of possible Bronze Age date. Just over 12 metres in diameter, it may be part of a small funerary group with three or more similarly sized mounds approximately 200 metres to the south-west. Possible evidence for a surrounding ditch is visible on aerial photographs of 1973. (2, 3).