Lype Hill

Details of barrow on Pastscape

(SS 94773705). Tumulus (NR). Cutcombe No 9, a bowl barrow 16 paces diameter and 5 ft high with hollow in centre. (2)
This is a bowl barrow 1.6m high with a shallow depression in its top. (See GP's AO/65/187/5 & 6). Published 1/2500 survey revised. (3)
SS 94783705. Cutcombe 9. Bowl barrow listed as Authy.2. Visited by Grinsell 10 May 1952. A round barrow lying in improved pasture. It comprises a circular flat-topped mound measuring 13 m north-south by 15.8 m west-east, and is 1 m high. The barrow has been extensively disturbed by animal erosion and has recently been fenced off to prevent further damage. However, the fence has been placed too close to the monument and impinges on the foot of the barrow. (5)
This barrow is visible as a slight cropmark on vertical air photographs and was plotted as part of the Brendon Hills Mapping Project. (6)