Sherdon Barrows

Details of Horsen Hill barrow on Pastscape

[SS 7891 3560] Tumulus (NR) Exmoor No 19, a bowl barrow 25 paces diameter and 4 ft. high, slight hollow in centre. (3) This is a bowl barrow and is as described by Grinsell. Published survey (1/2500) revised. (4) Exmoor 19. Bowl barrow listed, details as Authy 3. Visited by
Grinsell 27th Sept 1961. Part of group known as "Sherdon Barrows (together with SS 73 NE 5) and so called in Chase records of 1794 and 1819 (a) (5)
A barrow, centred at SS 7891 3560, located on the summit of Horsen Hill. It consists of a grass & reed covered circular stony mound 22-25m in diameter (with a summit diameter of 13-14.5m) and 1.3m high. Traces of an encircling ditch, 4m wide and 0.2m deep, are visible especially on the northern side.
A trench, 3m wide and 0.4m deep, has been cut into the west and east slopes of the barrow. The summit is hollowed, leaving a rim of material around the crests of the barrow scarp. In addition, a narrow, zig-zagging slot, 2m wide and 0.3m deep has been cut into the summit within the hollowed area. It is clear that these features represent a combination of excavation and stone robbing, and although superficially disturbed, it is proabable that most of the fabric of the barrow remains intact. Further slight erosion is occuring in the form of sheep scrapes on the mound. (6-7)
The barrow described above is clearly visible on aerial photographs close to the summit of Horsen Hill. Several other barrows have been identified in the area (see NMR UID 1029500 and 34995) (8).