Periton Hill Barrows

Details of barrows on Pastscape

Two bowl barrows on Periton Hill listed, both 11 paces diameter and 2ft high. Minehead 2 has had the south side impinged upon and destroyed by a trackway. Visited by Grinsell in May 1967 when under heath. "These two barrows seem to be shown on OS 2in MS Map c 1809" (What Grinsell refers to is the 2" drawing of 1802-3, where an ambiguous feature is shown at this location but appears to be on the south side of a trackway. Nothing is shown here on OS 1" first edition 1809. (1) Grinsell's Minehead 1 is clearly visible at SS 9484 4423, 15 m north of the OS triangulation pillar. It comprises a turf-covered mound 0.5 m high and 12 m in diameter. A modern path runs over its south side, and here beside the path a bench has been placed on the barrow. The northern part is currently in dense scrub, comprising silver birch, brambles, gorse and heather. Grinsell's Minehead 2 could not be located. Minehead 1 surveyed at 1:2500 scale, July 1997. (2)