Dunkery Hill Barrows

Details of cairn on Pastscape

[SS 9082 4278] Joaney How [NR]
[SS 9082 4278] Joaney How (Beacon) [NR]. (1-2)
Cairn or beacon known as "Joaney How" or (a) "Yonney How" on Luccombe Hill. A structure of piled stones much mutilated and having several depressions with ridges between. The surface stones are very loose as if moved in recent times. On the top is a roughly conical pile of stones, wide at the bottom, and about 3ft. in height, again, possibly rebuilt after destruction. Diameter of exposed stones - about 62ft. Scheduled under Burial Mounds.
This is a disturbed cairn 1.7 metres high. (See G.P.s AO/65/126/1 and 2.) Grinsell lists it as Luccombe No. 4; and although he records a "partly visible" ditch no certain traces can be identified. Resurveyed at 1:2500. (5)
[SS 9082 4279] Luccombe 4. Joaney How, a mutilated cairn 27 paces diameter and 5ft. high, surmounted by a modern stone-heap. Ditch partly visible. Visited by Grinsell Whitsun 1958. Joaney How and Robin How (SS 94 SE 2) were shown as Luckham Barrows on O.S. 1" first edition 1809, and as Luccombe Barrows on the map by
W. C. Cox 1829 and in Savage (c). The earliest appearance of Robin and Joaney How on the maps appears to be on the O.S. 6" 1889. (6)
Joaney How, Robin How (SS 94 SW 2) and adjacent mount (SS 94 SW 4).
Scheduled. (7)
A large cairn, known as Joaney How, lies on the edge of a natural terrace in a false crest position on the N slope of Dunkery Hill at SS 90813 42789. It comprises a circular stony mound, enclosed by a heather covered ring, 22m in diameter and 1.8m high. The stony mound is flat topped. The evidence for this being the site of a beacon comes from the OS 25" first edition map (Somerset 34.14), there is no other evidence that this was the case. The cairn was surveyed using differential GPS as part of the RCHME Exmoor Project (8).
Round cairn known as Joaney How. Part of a round cairn cemetery on Dunkery Hill. Traditionally thought to be named after Little John. Scheduled. (9)
The cairn known as Joaney How has been transcribed as earthworks from aerial photographs as part of the Exmoor National Mapping Programme survey. The cairn appears to be circa 24 metres in diameter and centred on circa SS 90814279. It is one of eight cairns recorded as part of the survey in this area, although more are present but not visible on the aerial photographs available. (10-11)