Dun Cnoc a'Sga

Stone Fort / Dun

Visited: September 3, 2014

If you follow the B884 southwest from Dunvegan, then branch left to follow the road to Orbost for about one kilometre, you will pass the remains of the fort of Dùn Cnoc a'Sga on your right. The dùn sits atop an impressive rock-girt outcrop about 150 metres across the heather to the west, but access to the summit is straightforward.

Very little of the original fortifications remains, though a sprinkling of loose blocks gives a fair impression of the original outline, and sections of the foundation course endure to the northwest and southeast. A feature of the summit is a "circular cairn about 7.0 metres in diameter and 1.0 metre high, surmounted by a small modern cairn" (RCAHMS description).

Comments (3)

Les.... are you aware of anything upon Dun Chlach? Had a look when I went up the northern table a year back but nothing obvious. If not, why the name? GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
No idea - I've never been up there. Sorry! LesHamilton Posted by LesHamilton
19th October 2014ce
Checking the OS maps, the type face used for Dun Chlach is as for a placename, and not the 'old style' font used to denote ancient sites. And Canmore has nothing to say about it. LesHamilton Posted by LesHamilton