Brinklow

Artificial Mound

Fieldnotes

The mound at Brinklow (known locally at the Tump, or, even more imaginatively, the ïBig HillÍ) is presented by Warwickshire County Council as the ñearthworks of a Norman castleî. But the mound was already at least 500 years old when the NormanÍs decided to build upon it. As pointed out by Julian in TMA, the Fosse Way (much detested Roman road running 200 miles from Exeter to Lincoln) deviates in its straight course here (and only here) to go ïaroundÍ the mound. More evidence of the moundÍs antiquity is shown in the name of the village: ïBryncaÍ being an ancient personal name, and ïhlawÍ meaning hill or mound; hence BryncaÍs Mound. The mound has never been excavated, so speculation to it being a burial mound (possibly even BryncaÍs?) remains exactly that.

Despite being an excellent picnic site, itÍs always quiet here (apart from the fool who has today decided to pitch a tent on the very summit (letÍs hope thatÍs not a Stanley knife he has in that plastic bagƒ ahem) ¨¢ although NatashaÍs vertigo precludes us going that high anyhow). Looking around itÍs amusing to note that hardly any signs of the Norman occupation of this land remain (apart from a few extra ditches), while the mound itself still rolls strong and proud above the surrounding coutryside.

The site, on the outskirts of Coventry, is easily accessible from the Fosse Way. Heading North through the village, take the first right after the church of St. John. After about a 200 yards a stile on the right leads to the foot of the mound.