Alignements de Ménec

Alignement

Fieldnotes

I was following road signs to get to Carnac from the D768 near Mane Kerioned, I wasn't sure where in Carnac it would take me, so I sat back and enjoyed the evening. It was about 9pm and we'd had a long day, the sun was sinking below the trees but not the horizon, but I just wanted to "do" the stone road, the D196, the road that passes all the stone rows.

So there I was taking my time, minding my own business driving down just another country lane, when the trees either side of the road gave way to open fields, open fields with more standing stones than you've ever seen in one place in your life, I guarantee it.
I immediately knew where I was, at the far west end of the Menec rows, 400 meters away from the Cromlech that starts the stone rower heading east.
I had to quickly pull over at the side of the road, we were in the rows, the road cuts straight through it all, abominable I know, but it's done, and where else in the world can you park your car in a world heritage site, cant be many.
I pulled the car round the corner and parked in a more proper layby, jumped out and twoddled over the road to the fence that still keeps summer visitors out. Slack jawed incomprehension, speechless, and utterly mystified I took just two pictures and returned to the car.
"Have you seen all them stones" I asked the kids,
They admitted that they were hard to miss,