Dun Cruinn

Stone Fort / Dun

Visited: August 31, 2014

At the northern end of a small peninsula lying between Loch Snizort Beag and Loch Eyre, just west of the community of Kensaleyre, stands the remains of a fort: Dun Cruinn. From a gate opposite the junction of the Annishader road off the A87, just south of Kensaleyre, the OS map indicates a sinuous path heading west to the farm at Skerinish. Clearly long out of use, it peters out after a few yards, leaving you with a sometimes boggy tramp of a half kilometre before gaining the ridge ahead. There is a narrow stream to cross but there are stepping stones. Once on the ridge, paths abound, and the walk north to Dun Cruinn, passing below Dun Fada on the way, is most pleasant. The distance to cover is just over 1½ kilometres.

Dun Cruinn is well defended by steep scarps on most sides, and approaching from the south you are met with a row of large earthfast blocks to the west, perhaps a defensive feature. Farther over, to the east, is what appears to be a paved/stepped entranceway through the cliffs, leading to the grassy summit.

At the north, the remnant of a section of internal walling remains prominent but, for the most part, everything is overgrown by lush turf and heather. Views across Loch Snizort from the dun, which is located at the highest point of the peninsula, are superb.

RCAHMS lists numerous features of interest associated with Dun Cruinn: earthen ramparts, hut circles etc, which can be accessed at this link.

This Google Map indicates the approximate route to Dun Cruinn (red marker).