Alignements de Kerzerho

Alignement

Fieldnotes

From Dolmen du Rondosec I carried on up the D781 towards Erdeven, it is impossible to miss the stone rows as the road goes right through them, the tall stones will be crowding round on your left and right as you drive through them, extracting from me various whooa's and woww's. These are impressive.

There is a large free car park, and the stones are right next to it. The stones are fence free, those wicked Frenchies have fenced off most of the Carnac stone rows but these are warm and welcoming, and always approachable. I mingled and wandered freely, there are many tall and shapely stones, but unless your looking down a row they can appear higgledy piggledy and random. Understandably I soon went stone blind, a small stone kept following me round asking strange questions, it said it was called Eric, I told it I had a son called Eric, he was here somewhere.
To escape the stone blindness, and the other people we walked off down a shady footpath, there is I think just one row left to follow through the trees. Over the hedge I could see a team of six or so metal detectorists. I wondered if they were officialdom or shameless antiquity thieves, then I wondered if there was much difference.
The path we were following soon widened out and revealed one of the best places in megalithic Brittany.
The shady trees let enough light through their thinly leaved canopy so it wasn't glum and oppressive, they were also tall, but only just taller than the standing stones that stood beneath them. There was only two standing up but there was also two lying down. they were all giants, these are Les Geants de Kerzerho, and they are mighty.
One of the fallen stones is very rectangular and blockish, but the other one is very worn on its top edge, now that it's laid flat it's got worn some more, now it resembles a mini canyon system. Only you can get close to it, onto it, into it, usually it's many feet above your head but you can get close to a part of stone hunting that is usually out of reach.
The tallest stone looks as though it's about to fall apart at any moment, struck by lightning maybe, or re-ercted and stuck back together, I dont know, but it is a good one.
We keep on walking, but soon we run out of stones, there is one last giant and then the foot path goes off to who knows where.
Well a sign points to Mane Bras, "ooh" I think,
"I wonder how far that is?"