Fingal's Stone

Directions:
Once you have parked in the free car park, walk north along Main Street in Killin. On the left hand side you will see the library. Next to the library is the entrance to Breadalbane Park. From here a sign posted tarmac path leads you directly to the stone – complete with lamp posts for when it gets dark! They have even provided benches for you next to the stone to rest your weary bones!
What more could you ask for?

The stone has been clearly cemented into place and does look a little worse for wear – but at least it is still with us! It is about 1.3m high and the top is covered in green, white and yellow lichen. It also has some moss growing on the top.

There are fantastic views to the North West.

This is am easy site to visit and worth seeking out if visiting Killin.