Lisheentyrone

Cup Marked Stone

Fieldnotes

This is a newly discovered panel of cup-marks in Ireland and the first confirmed panel of rock-art in the Tipperary and also for a large area in every direction (approximately 80km2).
It is adjacent to a standing stone pair and a large bowl barrow. On a previous visit to the stone pair in 2005, the rock outcrop was covered with grass. However on a visit in March 2014 the grass covering had been eroded away and it was immediately clear that the stone was cup-marked. It was also noted that there were similar cup-marks on the eastern stone of the nearby stone pair. There are expansive views to the west (where Lough Derg is located) and also to the south-west, south and south-east.
To the north the view is limited by rising ground. The hill of Laghtea to the south-west seems to
dominate the landscape from the cup marked panel and this hill was identified as the location of a hill-fort by Tom Condit in 1995. Unusually there are no views of Lough Derg from the panel.
Funnily enough I remember posting here on TMA about possible cup-marks on the standing stone.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79

Great stuff .
tiompan Posted by tiompan
Thanks Tiompan - does it look like anything you might have seen before? bawn79 Posted by bawn79
27th July 2014ce
Multiple cups /pepper pot , varying size and grooves are the most obvious characetristics from the pics for me . Some that come to mind .
A bit of a resemblance to Clonfinlough Derek? Maybe. ryaner Posted by ryaner
Thanks Tiompan & Ryaner for comments.

To Tiompan - I don't know if you noticed the straight lines towards the edge of the panel. Would you think they have been carved or is it likely to be erosion?

To Ryaner - ya it does a bit alright. Clonfinlough is probably one of its closest discovered neighbours.
yep , I was calling them grooves . My guess is carved or at least enhanced natural .
Cracks and man made grooves/incisions can lead to /leave cups and also found , like the example , at the edge .