Turning Stone and Robin Hoods Mark

Rocking Stone

Fieldnotes

Armed with machetes this time to cut through the rhodadendruns, we came across a tunnnel already cut through them, hands and knees stuff for about 50yds through the thick branches.....at the end of the tunnel there stands the Turning Stone. Sadly no longer rocking....looking at it I don't see how it ever did....but it's still a great looking lump of rock.

The 'tunnels' go all the way along Overton Tor, sometimes only a few inches from the edge....and it's along way down. But there was no sign of Robin Hoods Mark.

.............................................................................

Over the last few years I've recovered a handful of waste flint flakes in the fields close to Cocking Tor.
stubob Posted by stubob