Foel Dduarth (west)

Fieldnotes

This site is marked down on the map simply as homestead, which I thought would have meant it was medieval or later, but Coflein confirms that it is prehistoric. So that's any where from late iron age to half a million BC, it's probably late iron age....... probably.
I would have had a look around before now if I'd known it's age, but that homestead appellation threw me off it's scent.
Alken and I were en route from Carnedd y Saeson back to the car park when from out of the mists came this circular-ish enclosure. It was obviously man made and old, so we hung around a bit taking photos. There was at least three dwelling places with in the enclosure, some big stones mark the entrance to the houses. The north facing entrance is clear and either side has much walling material.
Quite a good site, a walk up Foel Dduarth would present a very good place to look down on it, coflein has some good aerial photos.