The Rollright Stones

Fieldnotes

woah! Me and one of the Gibbonettes headed up here in our Camper on Saturday night (1/7/00) on the spur of the moment.

When we got there, it was full of a wedding party ... apparently you can hire the place out for weddings, rituals and so on .... twenty quid deposit and a pound a head, and you get the place to yourself for a while and carparking

AND

a fire brazier thing. As it got dark, all but one of the wedding party shot off, and so the 3 of us created our own little "Fire Temple" (as The Boy put) with those little nightlight candles (3 quid for 100 from Ikea :-)

We had the big fire in the middle, an inner circle of lights, lights around the stones (no candles on the stones though ... damages the lichens and all that), and a path of lights from the centre out to the exit.

We fell asleep around the fire, and woke up in the middle of the night - pitch black, all the stars out, and all the candles still burning ... cor, did my head totally .. the stones were just *glowing*

fantastic. The warden turned up in the morning after we had tidied up, and he was totally sound

they have quite a few events there as well ... next one is Halloween.