Horse Barrow

Details of the barrow on Pastscape

Bowl barrow listed by Grinsell as Idmiston 32. Field investigations in 1972 found it to be surviving as a mutilated earthwork, approximately 16 metres in diameter and up to 1.4 metres high. It is covered in thick vegetation. It is probably part of the Bronze Age barrow cemetery described in SU 13 NE 23.
(SU 18623533) Horse Barrow (NR). (1) Compare name with Horse Barrow Field c 1840 in the Tithe Award. (2) Winterbourne 4; a bowl barrow 20 paces x 8 ft. (3) A mutilated barrow, under thick vegetation, approximately 16.0 metres in diameter and up to 1.4 metres high.Published survey (25") revised. (4) Listed, Idmiston 32. (5) It is probably part of the Bronze Age barrow cemetery described in SU 13 NE 23. (6)