Kilchoan of Poltalloch

Fieldnotes

At Barsloisnoch lodge the road turns left at 90 degrees, we parked the car here, just. Then came the walk up the road to Kilchoan lodge, which was happily mainly uneventful. As you approach the latter lodge listen out for running water on your left, if you look over the hedge you can just see the burial chamber on it's little hillock, or maybe not. Either way keep going til Kilchoan lodge is on your right, take the left hand turn and thar she blows.

Initially, it all looks a bit of a mess, a haphazard jumble of stones. But the more you move around it the more you can tell where things went, mentally putting things back together is something that has to be done and is a good thought exercise, or maybe not.
Greywether goes so far as to identify it as a Clyde cairn, but my knowledge only goes far enough to ascertain that it's a burial chamber. But a good one.
If it wasn't for the nearby lodge this would be a perfect place, as it is, the farm track is a muddy quagmire of a stinky mess, phone lines interrupt the delightful view, and a couple of other little niggles nag at me.
But that view is something though, looking down onto Loch Crinan with tree covered hills beyond and bigger mountains beyond them. A truly beautiful place, if not for the lodge, there's not even any Freemasons.