St Nons

Visited 8.4.16

Dafydd has been doing a bit about St David in school so I thought (while in the area) it would be a good idea to show him where (allegedly) St David was born.

If you have never been to St Non’s it is a pretty place with dramatic coastal views.

I don’t think the people staying in the religious retreat were getting much peace with Sophie bellowing away with her usual gusto!

Whilst visiting the well and chapel remains it gave me the chance to have a look at the four standing stones in the field. The one nearest the bank I missed last time I visited as I wasn’t aware it was there. They are not very big but are there nonetheless.

I didn’t get chance to have a look at the stones in the higher field this time.

If you are in St David’s this is well worth the extra short drive to visit.