St Govan's Well and Chapel

Sacred Well

When in this part of Pembrokeshire a visit to St Govan’s well and Chapel is a must.

The last time I came here Dafydd was a baby and Sophie not even a twinkle in the eye. Karen had visited here years before me.
Where does the time go?

This time all four of us headed down the steep stone steps from the car park to the chapel. Sophie didn’t like the inside as it was too dark for her and she was a little frightened – not like her. The little well was dry.

We walked out the other side and were at the top of the rock strewn beach. I had a quick look at the tiny stone cell and scrambled down to the rocky shoreline. The waves were crashing in and I made my way towards the arch in the cliffs on the right. It was a surreal experience standing near one side of the arch and watching the water hurtling towards me from the other side – before quickly moving out of the way!

The sky was blue overhead and the gulls were shrieking from their nests, high up on the cliff face. Dafydd was happily throwing stones into the water whilst Sophie and Karen watched from higher up the beach.

St Govan’s is a special, unique place. It is one of those sites that everyone should visit at least once in their life. Once visited, never forgotten.