Barnsley Wold Barrow

Details of barrow on Pastscape

(SP 07240691) Tumulus (NR) A round barrow 25 paces dia by 5ft high, with a large hole in the centre. Mrs 0'Neil in 1938 noted a possible cist in the centre, and five upright stones of a retaining kerb around the east edge. (2)
SP 07240693 As described although there is now no evidence of a possible cist or kerb, nor trace of a ditch. Divorced survey at 1:2500 on permatrace. (3) The barrow is as described above (1-3). The barrow is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1942, which show the depression at the centre of the barrow, measuring about 5m wide by 6m long, orientated north-south. A possible outer ditch is faintly visible as a cropmark around the barrow measuring 32m in diameter but this is not visible on later aerial photographs. This may suggest a Bell barrow rather than a Bowl barrow (5-6)