Heardulfes Hlaewe

Details of barrow on Pastscape

SU 39513637: A bowl barrow, 40 paces in diameter and 5 feet high. Grundy (2) identified this hill as the site of Heardulfes Hlaewe - Heardulf's Barrow and this large barrow has since been found by O G S Crawford (1). (1,2)
Identification of barrow with name (3). Now under plough, a large bowl-shaped mound, 39.0m in average diameter and 1.7m in height can be seen on the summit of this hill. There appears to be a vague depression surrounding the mound. The mound lacks the chalky appearance typical of ploughed barrows in this area but this may be because of the comparatively short time it has been ploughed. (4) Tumulus located and surveyed on Field Document at SU 3951 3637. (5)