Newton Down Farm

Details of barrows on Pastscape

(Group centred SU 41833891) Tumuli (OE (3 shown)). Barrow (SU 41813899) ('D').
('A') Bowl barrow. Partly quarried away; skull of horse visible, Sept 1937.
('B') Bowl barrow. Buried beneath bushes.
('C') Bowl barrow. 20 paces in diam and 1' high. Air photo 5299.
('D') Bowl barrow. 27 paces in diam and 3' high. Another barrow near this group appears on Greenwood's map of 1826. For a MBA urn from this area see (a). (3)
'A' The tree planted remains of a bowl barrow 22m in diam and 1.7m high. The whole of its NE quadrant has been quarried away by a chalk pit or silage pit.
'B' Bowl barrow, 21m in diam and 1.4m high. Patches of greener grass probably indicate the course of its ditch. Tree planted and bramble covered but otherwise apparently intact.
'C' Almost ploughed out bowl barrow, 23.5m in diam and 0.2m high, surrounded by a dark bank, 4m wide, indicating the course of the ditch. Freshly ploughed.
'D' Bowl barrow, 23.5m in diam and 0.8m high. The ditch is visible as a dark band, 3m wide, in the freshly ploughed field. The NE sector disappears into rough pasture and a fir plantation. (4)
'A' and 'B' are as described. 'C' is completely ploughed out although its ditch still shows as a crop mark. 'D' is much spread and now has a max diameter of 29.0m.