Bokerley Down

Details of long barrow on Pastscape

A long barrow, listed by RCHME as Pentridge 20 and by Grinsell as Pentridge I. Located on Bokerley Down, it is aligned north northwest-south southeast, the northerly end pointing towards the northeastern terminal of the Dorset Cursus (Linear 41) circa 350 metres to the north. Ordnance Survey field investigation in 1969 described the barrow as a mound circa 80 metres in length and 14 metres in width, standing up to 2.4 metres in height at its southern "business" end. Both side ditches were still visible as surface features. A round barrow (SU 01 NW 211) and a small sqaure feature (SU 01 NW 212) are located immediately to the south.