Baylea Farm Barrow

Details of barrow on Pastscape

(SY 86768559) Tumulus (NR) (1) A large bowl barrow with a ditch. (2) This mound has a diameter of 20.0 metres and a height of 1.8 metres. There is no trace of a berm, but the ditch averages 1.5 metres in width and 0.4 metres deep. The centre and southern portion of this bowl barrow has been mutilated by a large excavation, possibly for military reasons. A cutting 7.0 metres wide and 1.5 metres deep extends from the south edge to beyond the centre of the barrow, for a total distance of 11.0 metres Much of the upcast from this cutting has been thrown into the south quadrant of the ditch, filling a length of about 12.0 metres. The sides of this bowl barrow are covered with small trees and some coarse grass. No surface finds were made in the area during field investigation. (3)