Nine Barrows Down

Details of barrows on Pastscape

A group of 18 Bronze Age bowl barrows (and one Neolithic long barrow, recorded separately as SY 98 SE 14) on Ailwood Down. The barrows form a fairly compact cluster within an area also containing a number of pit-like depressions. These latter may represent quarrying or could alternatively be natural features. The barrows vary in size, and only a few definitely have surrounding ditches. In one case the ditch is interrupted by four causeways. Only one episode of excavation is known (during the 19th century), one of the barrows containing a cremation. See descriptive text for details about each barrow. The cemetery was last visited by RCHME in 1986. All barrows in the group are scheduled.