Glenhead

Fieldnotes

The best way to find this site is to park at the Braes Of Gight car park between Fyvie and Methlick on the B9005. Head south and quite literally batter thru the trees, the bhoy's first faltering steps back were indeed faltering. Armed with our arms, and a grid ref machine (very handy as this site is almost impossible to find), we went on a mazy path south. Fortunately the site is in a clearing.

The hut circle is over 19 meters wide and is best preserved on the north east. Here the wall is 4 meters wide. Sadly the wall to the west has gone due to the forestation. However the front door, at the eastern side, survives and is over 2 meters wide. Some of the wall to the south also survives.

With that we battered thru the trees to east to find the main track. Heading south we walked past Gight Castle to rejoin the track following the banks of the River Ythan towards Methlick.

Visited 15/5/2014

Comments (4)

Braes Of Gight is a fine place for a potter round the castle and the River Ythan. Didn't know there was a hut circle. Looks good fun trying to find it! thelonious Posted by thelonious
Great to have you back on here DB, look forward to much more from you. A grid reference machine?

I thumb my nose at your new-fangled trickery, it will never catch on.
16th May 2014ce
It was Ian Suddaby's :-) I of course followed my nose and walked into several trees. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
That's more like it! thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat