Loudon Wood

Visited: May 3, 2014

Loudon Wood Stone Circle is high on my list of favourites, probably because it is so secluded in woodland. But for many would-be visitors, it is a seclusion too far as they become hopelessly lost in the network of paths through the trees. But if you know your way, it lies just two kilometres from the White Cow Wood car-park, and can be walked easily in about 30 minutes.

The problem lies in the disgraceful lack of accurate signage: the only indication of a stone circle is at the car-park, where a direction sign sends the visitor off along the path heading east. After this, there are no more direction signs at all, and many visitors give up the search in bewilderment.

The red line on this Google Map shows how to get there.

From the White Cow Wood car-park, follow the road south for just short of a kilometre until you arrive beside a cottage at the edge of the woodland. Now turn left and follow the broad forestry road into Loudon Wood for 400 metres, when you will find a good track heading to the left. Follow this for 260 metres until you come to a path branching off to the right. This is easily spotted if you keep checking the green, vegetated verge on the right of the track: a prominent brown patch crosses it where walkers have eroded the vegetation. Follow this path through the trees for 300 metres in an almost dead straight line, again keeping an eye open for an eroded verge on the right. There, you should be able to see the path angling through the trees, and in 50 metres you are in the clearing that is home to the stone circle.

On the morning of my visit there was scarce a cloud in the sky, and the circle looked magnificent. I have uploaded two composite panoramic images, each showing all seven remaining stones of Loudon Wood Stone Circle.
3rd May 2014ce

Comments (3)

Now I know that with RSCs the horizon's all important.... but I think there is an incredible vibe at sites in forestry clearings such as this.

As I recall I walked down the main track to the south and then up a forestry break heading north... not easy without a 1:25k, but well worth the effort. I have my suspicions that that sign was put up to keep people away from the 'circle......
I had no idea you could embed an image in a fieldnote like that. Like it.

Louden Wood looks like a brilliant site and I agree with Gladders about the vibe at forestry clearing sites.
4th May 2014ce
I've visited several times, from the south as GLADMAN states. But for the first-time visitor, the path from the south into the trees is very overgrown and hard to find now, as I realised last year when I saw walkers going straight past it, only to appear at the circle 20 minutes later. The route from the north should be almost infallible.

Embedding Google Maps: This is a 'Static Google Map', and is embedded by simply inserting an 'img' html tag into the text. You can learn how to build the tag at:

Static Maps API Developer Guide