Hembury

Causewayed Enclosure

Details of the Hillfort on Pastscape

The earthwork remains of an Iron Age multivallate hillfort overlying the remains of a Neolithic causewayed enclosure (see ST 10 SW 28). Excavations were undertaken between 1930 and 1935 by Dorothy Liddell, and again between 1980 and 1983 by Malcolm Todd. The hillfort itself appears to date primarily to the later Iron Age. Liddell's excavations concentrated on the western and north-eastern entrances and their associated gate structures. Excavations by Todd in 1980-83 re-appraised some of her work, as well as looking at areas in the interior. Todd also identified structures and finds indicating a short-lived Roman military presence within the hillfort in the mid to late 1st century AD. Two parallel earthworks cross the hillfort interior west-east, close to the western entrance. Their construction appears to postdate the hillfort ramparts, although unequivocal dating evidence for their construction is lacking. According to Todd, they belong to "the Late Iron Age or later". The site was included in RCHME's Industry and Enclosure in the Neolithic. A brief site visit was undertaken but as all the extant earthworks are Iron Age or later, no further survey work was undertaken. Scheduled.
Edited 3rd May 2014ce