Eppiesbergje

Round Cairn

Visited: April 14, 2014

Eppiesbergje, also known as Eppiesbarchie (and Eppiesbarchien in Flemish), is the largest burial cairn in the Dutch province of Drenthe, and was built during the age of the Single Grave Culture between 2850-2450 BCE as a grave for an important person. This mound lies just over 100 metres north of Odoornerweg, almost exactly mid way between the villages of Odoorn and Valthe. Probably approaching five metres in height, and surrounded by a roundel of mature oak trees, it can be seen from a considerable distance away. The No 74 bus from Emmen station takes you to the village of Valthe; the No 59 likewise to Odoorn: from either village it is little more than a kilometre to walk to Eppiesbergje.

You can view a short YouTube video about Eppiesbergje.