Wester Echt

Fieldnotes

14/03/2014 - Hadn't really planned to visit here today but we were close by and the sun was trying to break through the clouds so I thought we would say hello to the stones. Parked opposite the track to Old Wester Echt. We walked north and then down the track to New Wester Echt. The circle is in the field south of the farm. Three stones remain of what was probably an impressive circle when complete. They are all pretty tall and quite different to each other which I liked. Good view north to Bennachie and south over the long gone recumbent. Well worth a visit if you are in the area. thelonious Posted by thelonious

Like your pics - very atmospheric. LesHamilton Posted by LesHamilton
Thanks Les thelonious Posted by thelonious