The Tumps

Directions:
From Haverfordwest take the B4329 north. After about two miles you will drive past/through Poyston Cross. The Barrows are about one mile further along the road on your left hand side.

This is a busy road although it is possible to pull in at the metal gate which gives access to the field where the Barrows reside. There was livestock in the field so I settled for a view from the gate. It is no more than a long, low grass covered mound – you know the type I mean!

COFLEIN states:
‘One of two barrows known collectively as ‘the tumps’, 26m in diameter and 1.2m high, this barrow shows signs of having been dug into and is clipped to the NE. The other barrow is 112m to the west. It is 29m in diameter and 1m high. It has also been dug into’.